Print | Rate this content

HP ProCurve 6108 Switch - Cabling

Twisted-pair cables

The RJ-45 10/100/1000Base-T ports on the switch accept 100-ohm unshielded and shielded twisted-pair cable with RJ-45 connectors

Port type
Cable type
10 Mbps Operation
For either 10, 100 Mbps or 1000 Mbps operation: Category 5 or better, 100-ohm UTP or shielded twisted-pair (STP) balanced cable. For 1000 Mbps (gigabit) operation, Category 5e cabling or better is recommended.
100 Mbps Operation
Category 5 100-ohm UTP or STP cable, complying with IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX specifications, fitted with RJ-45 connectors
1000 Mbps Operation
Category 5 100-ohm 4-pair UTP or STP cable, complying with IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-T specifications, fitted with RJ-45 connectors—Category 5E or better is recommended
NOTE: 1000Base-T Cable Requirements. The Category 5 networking cables that work for 100Base-TX connections should also work for 1000Base-T, as long as all four-pairs are connected. But, for the most robust connections you should use cabling that complies with the Category 5E specifications, as described in Addendum 5 to the TIA-568-A standard (ANSI/ TIA/EIA-568-A-5).

top

Fiber optic cables

Port type
Cable type
1000Base-SX
62.5/125 μm or 50/125 μm (core/cladding) diameter, gradedindex, multimode fiber-optic cables, complying with the ITU-T G.651 and ISO/IEC 793-2 Type A1b or A1a respectively, fitted with LC connectors.
1000Base-LX
single mode fiber-optic cables, complying with the ITU-T G.652 and ISO/IEC 793-2 Type B1 standards, fitted with LC connectors
62.5/125 μm or 50/125 μm (core/cladding) diameter, gradedindex, multimode fiber-optic cables, complying with the ITU-T G.651 and ISO/IEC 793-2 Type A1b or A1a respectively, fitted with LC connectors
NOTE: Multimode fiber-optic cabling may be used for a 1000Base-LX application, but a mode conditioning patch cord may be needed. See “Mode Conditioning Patch Cord for Gigabit-LX”
1000Base-LH
single mode fiber-optic cables, complying with the ITU-T G.652 and ISO/IEC 793-2 Type B1 standards, fitted with LC connectors.

top

Provide feedback

Please rate the information on this page to help us improve our content. Thank you!