Print | Rate this content

HP 1400-24G Switch - Installing the Switch

The ProCurve 1400-24G Switch device is easy to install. It comes with an accessory kit that includes the brackets for mounting the switch in a standard 19-inch Telco rack, in an equipment cabinet, and with rubber feet that can be attached so the switch can be securely located on a horizontal surface. The brackets are designed to allow mounting the switch in a variety of locations and orientations.

Installation precautions

WARNING:
  • The rack or cabinet should be adequately secured to prevent it from becoming unstable and/or falling over. Devices installed in a rack or cabinet should be mounted as low as possible with the heaviest devices at the bottom and progressively lighter devices installed above.
  • When wall mounting, to meet national and international safety requirements, wall mount either with the front facing up or down. The side vents cannot be placed up or downward.
CAUTION:
  • Ensure the power source circuits are properly grounded and then use the power cord supplied with the switch to connect it to the power source.
  • If the installation requires a different power cord than the one supplied with the switch, be sure to use a power cord displaying the mark of the safety agency that defines the regulations for power cords in the country of use. The mark is the assurance that the power cord can be used safely with the switch.
  • When installing the switch, the AC outlet should be near the switch and should be easily accessible in case the switch must be powered Off.
  • Ensure the switch does not overload the power circuits, wiring, and overcurrent protection. To determine the possibility of overloading the supply circuits, add together the ampere ratings of all devices installed on the same circuit as the switch and compare the total with the rating limit for the circuit. The maximum ampere ratings are usually printed on the devices near the AC power connectors.
  • Do not install the switch in an environment where the operating ambient temperature might exceed 40°C (104°F).
  • Ensure the air flow around the sides of the switch is not restricted.

top

Prepare the installation site

Be sure to follow the guidelines below to ensure proper operation when installing the switch into a network:

  • Ethernet cable type: Unshielded twisted pair (UTP) or shielded twisted pair (STP) cables with RJ-45 connectors, maximum length 100 m (328 ft); Category 3 or better for 10Base-T, Category 5 or better for 100Base-TX, and Category 5, 5e, or 6 for 1000Base-T.

  • Fiber cable type: For 1000Base-SX mini-GBIC, 62.5/125 μm or 50/125 μm core/cladding diameter, graded-index, multimode fiber-optic cables that are fitted with LC connectors. For 1000Base-LX and 1000Base-LH mini-GBICs, single-mode cables fitted with LC connectors.

  • Protect the switch from radio frequency interference emissions.

  • Use electrical surge suppression.

  • Use safe connections with no damaged cables, connectors, or shields.

Installation Space Requirements:

Switch Orientation
Clearance Requirements
Front
At least 7.6 cm (3 in) of space for the twisted-pair and fiber-optic cabling.
Back
At least 3.8 cm (1.5 in) of space for the power cord and switch cooling.
Sides
At least 7.6 cm (3 in) for cooling, except if the switch is installed in an open EIA/TIA rack.

top

Verify the switch passes self-test

Before mounting the switch, verify it is working properly by plugging it into a power source and confirming that it passes self-test.

NOTE: The switch does not have a power switch. It is powered On when the power cord is connected to the switch and to a power source. For safety, the power outlet should be located near the switch installation.

The switch automatically adjusts to any voltage between 100-127 V for 0.75 A, 200-240 V for 0.4 A, and either 50 or 60 Hz. No voltage range settings are required.

If the installation requires a different power cord than the one supplied with the switch, be sure to use a power cord displaying the mark of the safety agency that defines the regulations for power cords in the country of use. The mark is an assurance that the power cord can be used safely with the switch.

  1. Connect the power cord supplied with the switch to the power socket on the back of the switch and then into a properly grounded electrical outlet.

    Item
    Description
    1
    Power socket
  2. Check the LEDs on the switch as described below.

    Item
    Description
    1
    Power LED
    2
    Port Link/Act and Mode LED

    When the switch is powered On, it performs its diagnostic self-test. The self-test takes approximately 15 seconds to complete.

    Self-test LED behavior
    State
    LED Behavior
    During the self-test
    • The Power LED will turn On, followed by all LEDs turning On for 4 seconds, and finally the Port LEDs will turn On and Off in a sequence from port 1 to 24.

    When the self-test completes successfully
    • The Power LED remains On.

    • The Speed LED remains On indicating the default LED mode.

    • The port LEDs on the front of the switch go into their normal operational mode:

      • If the ports are connected to active network devices, the Link LEDs stay On and the Mode LEDs behave according to the mode selected. In the default mode (Speed), the Mode LEDs should be On for ports operating at 1000 Mb/s and Off for ports operating at 10 or 100 Mb/s.

      • If the ports are not connected to active network devices, the Link and Mode LEDs will stay Off.

    If the LED display is different than what is described above, the self-test has not completed correctly. Please refer to the document HP ProCurve 1400 Switch series - Troubleshooting for diagnostic help. Click here to go to HP ProCurve 1400 Switch series - Troubleshooting .

top

Mount the switch

The switch can be mounted in these ways:

  • In a rack or cabinet

  • On a horizontal surface

  • On a wall

Rack or cabinet mounting

The switch is designed to be mounted in any EIA-standard 19-inch telco rack or communication equipment cabinet. Note that the mounting brackets have multiple mounting holes and can be rotated allowing for a wide variety of mounting options.

NOTE: The screws supplied with the switch are the correct threading for standard EIA/TIA open 19-inch racks. If the switch is being installed in an equipment cabinet such as a server cabinet, use the clips and screws that came with the cabinet in place of the screws that are supplied with the switch.

Complete step 1. Then, plan which four holes will be used in the cabinet and install all four clips and partially install the two bottom screws, as described in step 2. Then proceed to step 3.

  1. Use a #1 Phillips (cross-head) screwdriver and attach the mounting brackets to the switch with the included 8-mm M4 screws.

    Item
    Description
    1
    8 mm M4 screws
    NOTE: The mounting brackets have multiple mounting holes and can be rotated allowing for a wide variety of mounting options. These include mounting the switch so its front face is flush with the face of the rack, or mounting it in a more balanced position as shown in the illustration.

    Steps 2, 3, and 4 describe a convenient method of mounting the switch in a rack by placing it on two screws that are first installed in the rack. Just hold the switch with attached brackets up to the rack and move it vertically until rack holes line up with the bracket holes and notches, then insert and tighten the four screws holding the brackets to the rack.

  2. Partially install a screw (5/8-inch number 12-24) into the top hole of a pair of holes that are 0.5 inches apart in each rack/cabinet upright (as shown in the illustration below, Item 1). Ensure that the screws are at the same level in each upright.

  3. Place the switch in the rack and lower it so the notches in the bottom of the bracket slide onto the screws (as shown in the figure below, Item 1), then tighten these screws.

  4. Install the other number 12-24 screw into the upper hole in each bracket (as shown in the figure below, Item 1). Tighten these screws.

Wall mounting

The switch can be mounted on a wall with either the front or rear panel facing up.

WARNING: It is recommended the switch be mounted with the ports facing up or downward.
CAUTION: The switch should be mounted only to a wall or wood surface that is at least 0.5-inch (12.7 mm) plywood or its equivalent.
  1. Use a #1 Phillips (cross-head) screwdriver and attach the mounting brackets to the switch with the included 8-mm M4 screws.

  2. Attach the switch to the wall or wood surface with two 5/8-inch (15.875 mm) number 12 wood screws (not included).

    Item
    Description
    1
    5/8-inch (15.875 mm) number 12 wood screws

Horizontal surface mounting

Place the switch on a table or other horizontal surface. The switch comes with rubber feet in the accessory kit that can be used to help keep the switch from sliding on the surface.

Attach the rubber feet to the four corners on the bottom of the switch within the embossed angled lines. Use a sturdy surface in an uncluttered area. Secure the networking cables and switch power cord to the table leg or other part of the surface structure to help prevent tripping over the cords.

top

Connect the switch to a power source

  1. Plug the included power cord into the switch’s power socket and into a nearby AC power source.

  2. Re-check the LEDs during self-test.

top

Connect the network cables

Connect the network cables, from the network devices or the patch panels, to the fixed RJ-45 ports on the switch or to any mini-GBICs that have been installed in the switch.

NOTE: Each of the two mini-GBIC slots is shared with the associated 10/100/1000Base-T RJ-45 port. If a mini-GBIC is installed in a slot, the associated RJ-45 port is disabled.

When a network cable from an active network device is connected to the port, the port LED for that port should go On. If the port LED does not go On when the network cable is connected to the port, please refer to the section Diagnosing with the LEDs in the document HP ProCurve 1400 Switch series - Troubleshooting .

Click here to go to HP ProCurve 1400 Switch series - Troubleshooting .

top

Installing or removing mini-GBICs

Install or remove a mini-GBIC from a mini-GBIC slot without having to power off the switch. Use only ProCurve mini-GBICs.

NOTE:
  • The mini-GBIC slots are shared with 10/100/1000Base-T RJ-45 ports 23 and 24. If a mini-GBIC is installed in a slot, the associated RJ-45 port is disabled and cannot be used.
  • The mini-GBIC ports operate only at full duplex. Half duplex operation is not supported.
  • Ensure the network cable is NOT connected when the mini-GBIC is installed or removed.

The current supported mini-GBICs include the following:

  • ProCurve Gigabit-SX-LC mini-GBIC (J4858B)

  • ProCurve Gigabit-LX-LC mini-GBIC (J4859B)

  • ProCurve Gigabit-LH-LC mini-GBIC (J4860B)

CAUTION: Use only supported genuine ProCurve mini-GBICs with the switch. Non- ProCurve mini-GBICs are not supported, and their use may result in product malfunction. Should additional ProCurve mini-GBICs be required, please contact the ProCurve Networking Sales and Service Office or authorized dealer.

Installing the mini-GBICs

Remove the protective plastic cover and retain it for later use. Hold the mini-GBIC by its sides and gently insert it into either of the slots on the switch until the mini-GBIC clicks into place.

WARNING: The ProCurve mini-GBICs are Class 1 and 1M laser devices. Avoid direct eye exposure to the beam coming from the transmit port.

Removing the mini-GBICs

NOTE: The network cable should be disconnected from the mini-GBIC before removing it from the switch.

Depending on when the ProCurve mini-GBIC was purchased, it may have either of three different release mechanisms: a plastic tab on the bottom of the mini-GBIC, a plastic collar around the mini-GBIC, or a wire bail.

To remove the mini-GBICs that have the plastic tab or plastic collar, push the tab or collar toward the switch until the mini-GBIC releases from the switch (it could be seen moving outward slightly), and then pull it from the slot.

To remove the mini-GBICs that have the wire bail, lower the bail until it is approximately horizontal, and then using the bail, pull the mini-GBIC from the slot.

Replace the protective plastic cover on the mini-GBIC.

top

Provide feedback

Please rate the information on this page to help us improve our content. Thank you!